"Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size." That line sits at the bottom of every Local Market Update that Minneapolis Area REALTORS publishes for Minnetonka. This summer it explains more than the headline numbers do.
The August 2026 Minnetonka report puts the city's median sales price at $480,000, down 4.0% from August 2025. Over the same month, the Twin Cities regional median rose 1.3% to $405,000. If you're comparing west-metro suburbs, that looks like a city losing value while the rest of the region gains. The same report shows August price per square foot up 5.8% year over year and the average sale price up 20.3%. In Minnetonka, homes didn't get cheaper this summer. The homes that sold changed, and so did the negotiating room around them.
Three months of the same report, side by side
MAAR's monthly reports for June, July and August 2026 come from NorthstarMLS data, current as of July 8, August 7 and September 8. Lined up together, they show the median falling far faster than price per square foot.
| Minnetonka, 2026 | June | July | August |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly median sales price | $540,000 | $500,000 | $480,000 |
| Monthly average sales price | $618,344 | $647,449 | $666,737 |
| Price per square foot | $244 | $244 | $239 |
| Rolling 12-month median | $500,000 | $501,250 | $500,000 |
| Rolling 12-month price per square foot | $237 | $238 | $239 |
| Closed sales in the month | 108 | 83 | 72 |
The monthly median fell $60,000 in two months. Over the same stretch the average rose about $48,000, and the rolling 12-month median stayed within $1,250 of $500,000. Price per square foot slipped from $244 to $239 over the summer, a drop of about 2% against the median's 11%. August's $239 was still up 5.8% from August 2025, so on a year-over-year basis the cost of each square foot in Minnetonka went up.
The median and the average are both reading the same set of sales, so when they move in opposite directions, the mix of homes in that set changed. August had 72 closed sales, and the median is just the 36th or 37th of them. A few more condos, townhomes or smaller ramblers in the middle of the list can pull that figure down even when every individual home sold at a solid per-square-foot price.
The gap between average and median tells you what kind of month it was
A median ignores how far the top sales sit above the middle. An average doesn't. So the distance between the two works as a rough gauge of how stretched the month's sales were.
- August 2025: average $554,226, median $500,000, a gap of about $54,000
- June 2026: average $618,344, median $540,000, a gap of about $78,000
- July 2026: average $647,449, median $500,000, a gap of about $147,000
- August 2026: average $666,737, median $480,000, a gap of about $187,000
Over twelve months, the gap more than tripled. That fits a summer when the higher-priced end of Minnetonka's market closed more deals while the middle of the list leaned toward smaller or lower-priced homes. Every price tier in the city feeds the same statistic, so a change in how many homes from each tier closed in a given month can move the median by tens of thousands of dollars without any home being worth less.
The reports don't break closed sales out by price range, so this reading is consistent with the data rather than proven by it. Still, a shift in the mix explains a falling median, a rising average and year-over-year gains in price per square foot better than any across-the-board drop in values would.
Where the market actually loosened
The percent of original list price received is where Minnetonka's summer actually shifted.
| Percent of original list price received | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| June | 100.4% | 98.8% |
| July | 99.7% | 99.3% |
| August | 99.2% | 97.2% |
In practical terms, a home originally listed at $700,000 that closed at August's 97.2% average sold for about $680,400, roughly $19,600 under its first asking price. At July's 99.3%, the same home would have closed for about $695,100. That works out to about $15,000 of extra room in a single month. Because the figure is measured against the original list price, it also captures price reductions taken before an offer ever arrived.
August days on market rose to 54, up from 48 a year earlier. Across the region in August 2026, days on market averaged 45 and sellers received 98.2% of original list price. In August, then, Minnetonka homes took longer to sell than the regional average and closed further below their first asking prices.
There's one more layer the table can't show. Each of MAAR's Minnetonka reports notes that its price figures do not account for seller concessions. If a seller credits a buyer for closing costs or a repair, the recorded sale price stays the same, but the seller nets less. The real give in a Minnetonka deal this summer may have been larger than 97.2% suggests.
Why buyers had more room in August than in June
The leverage came from supply and borrowing costs, not from collapsing prices. Minnetonka had 109 new listings in August 2026, up 21.1% from August 2025, against 72 closed sales. Inventory reached 188 homes, up 4.4%, after peaking at 198 in July. Months of supply held at 2.9 in August, after reaching 3.1 in July. Buyers had more homes to compare, and each home faced more competition for the same pool of buyers.
Borrowing costs pushed the same way. MAAR's weekly market update for October 5, 2026 listed the 30-year mortgage rate at 7.28% as of October 1, up from 7.03% the week before and 6.34% a year earlier. On a fixed monthly budget, a higher rate means a smaller loan. That squeezes the middle of the market hardest, which is one more reason for caution before reading a falling median as falling value. If more buyers stretched toward lower-priced homes, the median would drop even while each of those homes sold at a firm per-square-foot price. Minnesota Realtors' August report points to the same pressures across the broader market, linking its rebalancing to more supply, elevated mortgage rates and affordability strain.
Reading a Minnetonka comp with this in mind
Since the citywide median is reacting to the mix of sales, the more useful comparisons this fall are the ones that hold the mix steady:
- Price per square foot for similar homes. The citywide figure moved between $239 and $244 from June through August, a far narrower range than the median.
- Original list price against the final sale price. A comp that closed at full list in June tells you less about this fall than one that closed at 97% in August.
- Concessions recorded in the transaction. Closing-cost credits and repair allowances never appear in the published price data.
- Rolling 12-month figures over single months. The rolling median has held near $500,000 since June. That's the steadier baseline for a city with roughly 70 to 110 sales a month.
For sellers, the same table cuts the other way. A home priced off June's $540,000 median and June's near-full-list results is starting from conditions that had already shifted by August.
A zoning draft that could reshape the mix
The composition problem may grow. Minnetonka's zoning ordinance dates to the mid-1980s and has been amended hundreds of times. According to the city's September 2026 Minnetonka Memo, the draft update would merge the R-1, R-1A and R-2 districts into a single Low Density Residential district, reduce and standardize lot dimensions and setbacks, and permit two-family homes and accessory dwelling units alongside single-family homes. The draft is open for public review at Minnetonka Matters.
The same memo says the METRO Green Line Extension is scheduled to begin service next year. It lists estimated rides to downtown Minneapolis of 22 to 25 minutes from the Shady Oak Station park-and-ride and 25 to 28 minutes from Opus Station. If the zoning draft is adopted, and if transit access draws different kinds of housing near those stations, Minnetonka's monthly sales will cover an even wider range of home types. That makes the median an even blunter tool for pricing any one house.
Quick answers
Is there newer Minnetonka data than August?
As of October 12, 2026, August is the latest city-level report. MAAR says its monthly reports are generally ready around the 17th of each month, so September figures should follow shortly.
Did Minnetonka home values drop in 2026?
The data doesn't show that. Year over year, August 2026 price per square foot was up 5.8%, the average sale price was up 20.3%, and the rolling 12-month median was up 0.8% to $500,000.
How does Minnetonka compare with the regional market right now?
In August 2026, Minnetonka's median of $480,000 sat well above the regional $405,000. The city's 97.2% of original list price received and 54 days on market were both softer than the region's 98.2% and 45 days.
If you're weighing an offer or a list price in Minnetonka this fall, The Weinstock Group can pull the specific comps behind these citywide figures, including price per square foot, original list against final sale, and recorded concessions for homes like yours. Schedule a complimentary consultation and we'll walk through those numbers with you.